Life Long Learning Prep Course: A Focused Review: Live Course Webcasts (2021)

The purpose of the Life Long Learning Prep Course: A Focused Review is to prepare attendees for the ABU Knowledge Assessment. This course will be practice-focused and will offer practical and clinically-specific updates. It will highlight the AUA guidelines and address general urology practice issues that can be expected on the knowledge assessment.

The course will model the changes to the ABU exam by covering Core/General Urology along with a choice of 1 of 4 Modules:

  1. Oncology, Urinary Diversion and Adrenal
  2. Calculi, Laparoscopy-Robotics and Upper Tract Obstruction
  3. Impotence, Infertility and Andrology
  4. Office Based Urology

Sample multiple choice practice questions as well as case-based discussions will be utilized to prepare attendees for the upcoming Knowledge Assessment. For more information on the changes to the exam, please visit http://www.abu.org/lifelong-learning/lll-level-2/.

 

 

Target Audience

  • Urologists

Learning Objectives

At the conclusion of this course, participants will be able to:

Core Urology

  1. Review generally accepted urological practices for superior patient care.
  2. Discuss a core knowledge of urology necessary for taking the ABU Knowledge Assessment.
  3. Examine the most recent changes and additions to the AUA guidelines.

Module 1: Oncology, Urinary Diversion and Adrenal

  1. Discuss the appropriate indications for and use diagnostic tests in the management of urologic cancers.
  2. Enhance ability to make guideline-based decisions regarding management of common urologic cancers.
  3. Recognize and execute appropriate measures to prevent and manage complications resulting for management intervention for urologic cancers.
  4. Develop and employ a disease stage appropriate surveillance schedule during post management follow-up of urologic cancers.

Module 2: Calculi, Laparoscopy-Robotics and Upper Tract Obstruction

  1. Apply AUA guidelines towards the medical and surgical management of kidney stones.
  2. Describe the effects of laparoscopy on the surgical patient and appreciate the potential complications.
  3. Explain techniques of robotic urological surgery.

Module 3: Impotence, Infertility and Andrology

  1. Review the appropriate indications for and use of diagnostic tests in the evaluation and management of male infertility.
  2. Utilize guideline-based decision making to evaluate and manage male sexual disorders, including erectile dysfunction, Peyronie's disease and priapism.
  3. Discuss the evaluation and appropriate treatment indications of hypogonadism, with enhanced ability to review the risks and benefits of testosterone replacement therapy.
  4. Employ guideline-based vasectomy care.

Module 4: Office Based Urology

  1. Review the appropriate medical and surgical therapy for the treatment of BPH.
  2. Enhance the understanding of the diagnostic tools used in the management of renal and ureteral stones.
  3. Describe the surgical treatment options for male and female stress urinary incontinence.
  4. Review the evaluation and treatment of Erectile Dysfunction.
  5. Provide information on the risk stratification and management of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer.
Course summary
Course opens: 
06/28/2021
Course expires: 
09/19/2024
Rating: 
0

Life Long Learning Prep Course: A Focused Review

Scientific Program

CORE UROLOGY
Course Directors: Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD & Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
Saturday, September 18, 2021
9:00 – 9:05 a.m.Welcome
Barbara Schubert
9:05 – 9:15 a.m.Introduction
Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD & Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
9:15 – 9:50 a.m.General Cancer 1 (Localized/Advanced Prostate, Localized Kidney)
Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD
9:50 – 10:00 a.m.Mock Exam Questions
10:00 – 10:35 a.m.General Cancer 2 (Bladder, Upper Tract TCC, Advanced Kidney)
Siamak Daneshmand, MD
10:35 – 10:45 a.m.Mock Exam Questions
10:45 – 11:20 a.m.Complications of Urologic Surgery
Suzanne Merrill, MD, FACS
11:20 – 11:30 a.m.Mock Exam Questions
11:30 – 12:05 p.m.Trauma
Jay Simhan, MD
12:05 – 12:15 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
12:15 – 12:50 p.m.BREAK
12:50 – 1:05 p.m.Endocrine I - Andrology
Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
1:05 – 1:20 p.m.Endocrine II - Andrology
Sarah L. Elfering, MD
1:20 – 1:30 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
1:30 – 2:05 p.m.Stones (not metabolic stones)
Kevan M. Sternberg, MD
2:05 – 2:15 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
2:15 – 2:50 p.m.Infection
Robert J. Evans, MD, FACS
2:50 – 3:00 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
3:00 – 3:35 p.m.Prostate Evaluation/Biopsy
Suzanne Merrill, MD, FACS
3:35 – 3:45 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
3:45 – 4:20 p.m.Radiology/ Radiation Safety
Robert Marcovich, MD
4:20 – 4:30 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
4:30 – 5:20 p.m.Office Based Practice and Guidelines
Tomas L. Griebling, MD, MPH
5:20 – 5:30 p.m.Mock Exam Questions
Module 1: Oncology, Urinary Diversion and Adrenal
Moderator: Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD
Sunday, September 19, 2021
8:15 – 8:25 a.m.Welcome
8:25 – 8:55 a.m.ABU Continuing Certification Program
J. Brantley Thrasher, MD, FACS & David B. Joseph, MD, FACS, FAAP
8:55 – 9:05 a.m.Attendees get to Breakout Rooms/Introduction
Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD
9:05 – 9:45 a.m.Urothelial Bladder Cancer
Siamak Daneshmand, MD
9:45 – 10:20 a.m.Prostate Cancer – Localized
Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD
10:20 – 10:35 a.m.Live Q&A
10:35 – 11:15 a.m.Testicular Cancer
Chad R. Ritch, MD, MBA
11:15 – 11:55 a.m.Penile/Urethral Cancer
Chad R. Ritch, MD, MBA
11:55 – 12:10 p.m.Live Q&A
12:10 – 12:45 p.m.BREAK
12:45 – 1:30 p.m.Upper Tract Tumors/ Urinary Diversion
Siamak Daneshmand, MD
1:30 – 2:10 p.m.Kidney Cancer
Viraj A. Master, MD, PhD, FACS
2:10 – 2:55 p.m.Live Q&A
2:55 – 3:05 p.m.Adrenal
Viraj A. Master, MD, PhD, FACS
3:05 – 3:45 p.m.Prostate Cancer – Advanced
Mark L. Gonzalgo, MD, PhD
3:45 – 4:00 p.m.Live Q&A
4:00 – 5:00 p.m.Mock Multiple Choice Exam and Review
All Faculty
Module 2: Calculi, Laparoscopy-Robotics and Upper Tract Obstruction
Moderator: Stephen V. Jackman, MD
Sunday, September 19, 2021
8:15 – 8:25 a.m.Welcome
8:25 – 8:55 a.m.ABU Continuing Certification Program
J. Brantley Thrasher, MD, FACS & David B. Joseph, MD, FACS, FAAP
8:55 – 9:10 a.m.Attendees get to Breakout Rooms/Introduction
Stephen V. Jackman, MD
9:10 – 10:00 a.m.Upper Tract Obstruction
Kevan M. Sternberg, MD
10:00 – 10:40 a.m.Ureterolithiasis – Surgical Management of Ureteric Calculi
Robert Marcovich, MD
10:40 – 10:55 a.m.Live Q&A
10:55 – 11:35 a.m.Nephrolithiasis – Surgical Management of Renal Calculi
Kevan M. Sternberg, MD
11:35 – 12:15 p.m.Calculus Disease – Medical Management
Robert Marcovich, MD
12:15 – 12:30 p.m.Live Q&A
12:30 – 1:15 p.m.BREAK
1:15 – 2:15 p.m.Principles of Laparoscopy/Robotics
Stephen V. Jackman, MD
2:15 – 3:15 p.m.Complications of Laparoscopy/Robotics
Stephen V. Jackman, MD
3:15 – 3:30 p.m.Live Q&A
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.Mock Multiple Choice Exam and Review
All Faculty
Module 3: Impotence, Infertility and Andrology
Moderator: Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
Sunday, September 19, 2021
8:15 – 8:25 a.m.Welcome
8:25 – 8:55 a.m.ABU Continuing Certification Program
J. Brantley Thrasher, MD, FACS & David B. Joseph, MD, FACS, FAAP
8:55 – 9:10 a.m.Attendees get to Breakout Rooms/Introduction
Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
9:05 – 9:45 a.m.Erectile Dysfunction
Nelson E. Bennett Jr., MD, FACS
9:45 – 10:25 a.m.Ejaculatory Dysfunction
David Shin, MD
10:25 – 10:40 a.m.Live Q&A
10:40 – 11:20 a.m.Male Infertility: Evaluation and Medical Management
Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
11:20 – 12:00 p.m.Peyronie’s Disease
Nelson E. Bennett Jr., MD, FACS
12:00 – 12:15 p.m.Live Q&A
12:15 – 12:50 p.m.BREAK
12:50 – 1:30 p.m.Andrology
David Shin, MD
1:30 – 2:10 p.m.Male Infertility: Surgical Management
Daniel H. Williams, IV, MD
2:10 – 2:25 p.m.Live Q&A
2:25 – 3:05 p.m.Priapism
Nelson E. Bennett Jr., MD, FACS
3:05 – 3:30 p.m.Vasectomy
David Shin, MD
3:30 – 4:00 p.m.Live Q&A
4:00 – 5:00 p.m.Mock Multiple Choice Exam and Review
All Faculty
Module 4: Office Based Urology
Moderator: Benjamin M. Brucker, MD
Sunday, September 19, 2021
8:15 – 8:25 a.m.Welcome
8:25 – 8:55 a.m.ABU Continuing Certification Program
J. Brantley Thrasher, MD, FACS & David B. Joseph, MD, FACS, FAAP
8:55 – 9:10 a.m.Attendees get to Breakout Rooms/Introduction
Benjamin M. Brucker, MD
9:05 – 9:35 a.m.BPH
Thomas Chi, MD
9:35 – 10:05 a.m.Urethral Strictures-stenosis
John Stoffel, MD
10:05 – 10:20 a.m.Live Q&A
10:20 – 10:50 a.m.LUTS – male and female
Benjamin Brucker, MD
10:50 – 11:20 a.m.Stress Urinary Incontinence (Male and Female)
Benjamin M. Brucker, MD
11:20 – 11:35 a.m.Live Q&A
11:35 – 12:40 p.m.Renal and Urethral CalculiThomas Chi, MD
12:40 – 1:15 p.m.BREAK
1:15 – 2:20 p.m.Neoplasia
Josh Meeks, MD
2:20 – 2:35 p.m.Live Q&A
2:35 – 3:10 p.m.Androgen Deficiency
Joe Alukal, MD
3:10 – 3:45 p.m.Erectile Dysfunction
Joe Alukal, MD
3:45 – 4:00 p.m.Live Q&A
4:00 – 5:00 p.m.Mock Multiple Choice Exam and Review
All Faculty

*PLEASE NOTE THAT NO ADDITIONAL CME IS AVAILABLE FOR WATCHING THE COURSE VIDEOS. CME IS AVAILABLE FOR LIVE WEBINAR ATTENDANCE ONLY.

Please login or register to take this course.